mobile | classic
Dataweek Electronics & Communications Technology Magazine

Follow us on:
Follow us on Facebook Share via Twitter Share via LinkedIn


Electronics Buyers' Guide

Electronics Manufacturing & Production Handbook 2017


SFP module for Gigabit Ethernet
21 February 2018, Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless

Finisar announced the release of the FTLF1318P3BTL bidirectional SFP module for advanced telecommunication and industrial systems. This SFP module has a data rate of up to 1,25 Gbps on 1000Base-LX Ethernet and 1,06 Gbps fibre channels. The device has a hot-pluggable footprint and comes standard with a built-in diagnostic function.

The module is fitted with a 1310 nm Fabry-Perot laser transmitter, and is well suited for fibre transmission systems up to 10 kilometres in length. The SFP transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). Digital diagnostics functions are available via the 2-wire serial bus specified in the SFP MSA.

Finisar SFP modules are compatible with most network equipment manufacturers products, including Cisco, Intel, IBM, Dell, Juniper, Huawei, ZTE, Gigabit and others.

For more information contact Conical Technologies, +27 (0)12 347 5035,,

Supplied By: Conical Technologies
Tel: +27 12 347 5035
Fax: 086 605 3119
  Share on Facebook Share via Twitter Share via LinkedIn    

Further reading:

  • Wireless MCUs for battery-operated IoT devices
    21 February 2018, ICORP Technologies, Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless
    Redpine Signals launched what it claimed as the industry’s lowest-power multi-protocol wireless MCU (WiSeMCU) solution – RS14100 – for battery-operated IoT devices. The company also launched the RS9116, ...
  • Otto Wireless Solutions launches ‘Ottennas’ range
    21 February 2018, Otto Wireless, Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless
    Otto Wireless Solutions has introduced its range of high-gain LTE antennas, aptly named ‘Ottennas’, into the market. “The first two models have been strategically chosen to cater for a wide variety of ...
  • SiP for low-power cellular IoT
    21 February 2018, RF Design, Avnet South Africa, Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless
    Nordic Semiconductor recently provided a ‘sneak peek’ of its upcoming nRF91 series low-power cellular IoT solution. During an event in Oslo, the company also demonstrated the nRF91 operating on the Verizon ...
  • NFC sensor for temperature logging
    21 February 2018, EBV Electrolink, Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless
    New from ams is the AS39513, an NFC sensor tag and data logger IC for smart labels which enables more efficient and accurate monitoring of the condition of assets such as food, pharmaceuticals and healthcare ...
  • Bluetooth Low Energy module
    21 February 2018, Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless
    Murata announced the release of a new Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) module, the latest MBN52832 device, consisting of Nordic Semiconductor’s nRF52832 IC, a 32 MHz crystal for timing, and an on-board antenna. ...
  • Cellular/GNSS passive monopole antenna
    21 February 2018, RF Design, Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless
    The compact TG.08 with hinged rotatable Fakra Code D connector is a monopole antenna for automotive telematics applications that provides wide coverage among cellular and GNSS frequencies and offers impressively ...
  • LTE module with 2G fallback
    21 February 2018, RF Design, Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless
    u-blox released SARA R412M, an LTE Cat M1, NB IoT and quad-band 2G (EGPRS) module with worldwide coverage. Measuring just 16 x 26 mm, the module can operate in Cat M1, NB IoT or EGPRS single mode, or ...
  • Multi-band LTE front-end module
    21 February 2018, Hi-Q Electronics, Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless
    The SKY68001-31 from Skyworks is a hybrid, multi-band, multi-chip RF front-end (RFFE) module supporting cellular LTE Cat M1/Cat NB1 (half-duplex system) transceiver platforms.    The module integrates ...
  • Thermal management for high-frequency PCBs
    21 February 2018, Conical Technologies, Manufacturing / Production Technology, Hardware & Services
    In the world of complex RF/microwave printed circuit boards (PCB), where SWaP (size, weight and power) are critical to future performance, thermal management and the ability to keep modules and systems ...
  • Don’t be fooled by substandard, cheap antennas
    31 January 2018, Poynting Antennas, This Week's Editor's Pick, News, Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless
    Poynting has issued a public service announcement warning that it is seeing a large number of sub-standard antennas being sold to the public.
  • Quectel supports MQTT protocol for IoT
    31 January 2018, ICORP Technologies, Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless
    MQTT is a publish/subscribe messaging transport protocol that is optimised to connect physical world devices and events with enterprise servers and other consumers.
  • LTE is key to the future of M2M communication
    31 January 2018, RF Design, This Week's Editor's Pick, Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless
    While LTE is mostly used in phones today, soon it may be the primary technology millions of cars use to connect to the cloud – and each other.

Technews Publishing (Pty) Ltd
1st Floor, Stabilitas House
265 Kent Ave, Randburg, 2194
South Africa
Publications by Technews
Dataweek Electronics & Communications Technology
Electronic Buyers Guide (EBG)

Hi-Tech Security Solutions
Hi-Tech Security Business Directory

Motion Control in Southern Africa
Motion Control Buyers’ Guide (MCBG)

South African Instrumentation & Control
South African Instrumentation & Control Buyers’ Guide (IBG)
Terms & conditions of use, including privacy policy
PAIA Manual


    Classic | Mobile

Copyright © Technews Publishing (Pty) Ltd. All rights reserved.