Opto-Electronics


0-20 mA to fibre converter for analog position monitoring

28 August 2002 Opto-Electronics

The LL122 is an optical fibre analog current interface used in many process and industrial control systems. Available from Advanced Digital Devices, the interface converts a 0-20 mA signal to an optical signal which is sent through the fibre-optic cable. Another LL122 converter at the remote end re-converts the light signal back into a 0-20 mA electrical signal.

These circuits are short-circuit protected and are designed to tolerate the abuse often found in the industrial arena. The units are provided with built-in mains power supplies and are housed in grey powder-coated metal boxes which offer protection in harsh industrial environments. The units serve to extend the range of a 0-20 mA control signals via an opto-decoupler to prevent damage to equipment by induced lightning surges.

The LL122 is suited for 850 nm multimode as standard. Optional is 1300 nm multimode/singlemode. ST connectors are industry standard with multimode, and (optional) SC for multimode and FC for singlemode. The units are suitable for use in environmental conditions: 0-45°C and 0-95% noncondensing humidity.

For more information: ADD South Africa, 011 314 3150, addvid@mweb.co.za





Share this article:
Share via emailShare via LinkedInPrint this page

Further reading:

Customisable display suitable for agriculture
29 April 2020 , Opto-Electronics
Topcon Positioning Group announced a pre-series release of its new OPUS B-Series display available for the developer, systems integrator and manufacturer market for user-interface design and implementation ...

Read more...
Customisable industrial display
25 March 2020, Vepac Electronics , Opto-Electronics
Topcon Positioning Group announces a pre-series release of its new OPUS B-Series display available for the developer, systems integrator and manufacturer market for user-interface design and implementation ...

Read more...
Automotive-grade optocoupler
25 March 2020, Altron Arrow , Opto-Electronics
Vishay introduced a new automotive-grade phototransistor optocoupler that combines a high current transfer ratio (CTR) range from 50% to 600% with a low forward current of 1 mA in the compact SOP-4 mini-flat ...

Read more...
Connected lighting platform
25 March 2020, Altron Arrow , Opto-Electronics
ON Semiconductor has introduced the Connected Lighting Platform, leveraging the company's expertise in Power over Ethernet (PoE) and ultra-low-power Bluetooth Low Energy connectivity, along with AC/DC ...

Read more...
Violeds technology achieves 99,9% COVID-19 sterilisation in 30 seconds
25 March 2020, NuVision Electronics , Opto-Electronics
Seoul Viosys and Sensor Electronic Technology, innovators of compound semiconductor products and technology, announced that they had been successful in achieving 99,9% sterilisation of coronavirus (COVID-19) ...

Read more...
Displays for thermometers and ventilators
25 March 2020, Altron Arrow , Opto-Electronics
The COVID-19 pandemic is spreading worldwide around 200 countries. There are more than 2 million people who have been confirmed to be infected by Coronavirus. Many people are suffering and doctors all ...

Read more...
Automotive LED drivers and controllers
29 January 2020, Future Electronics , Opto-Electronics
ON Semiconductor has launched a new family of four devices that facilitate the high levels of performance and innovative functionality that vehicle manufacturers and consumers now expect from automotive ...

Read more...
Photocouplers for industrial equipment and solar inverters
29 January 2020, Hi-Q Electronics , Opto-Electronics
Renesas Electronics announced five new 8,2 mm creepage photocouplers that are the world’s smallest isolation devices for industrial automation equipment and solar inverters. With a package width of 2,5 mm, ...

Read more...
Image sensor evaluation kits
25 November 2019, Future Electronics , Opto-Electronics
Ams has released the NanoVision and NanoBerry evaluation kits, which provide a ready-made platform for the development of innovative solutions based on the ams NanEyeC miniature image sensor. The NanEyeC ...

Read more...
VentoFlex modular LED lighting system
23 October 2019, Mimic Components , Opto-Electronics
Visual Communications Company (VCC) launched its VentoFlex flexible modular lighting system. The system is made up of flexible copper clad laminate (FCCL) sheets with 90 CRI Luxeon LEDs. VentoFlex was ...

Read more...