Opto-Electronics


0-20 mA to fibre converter for analog position monitoring

28 August 2002 Opto-Electronics

The LL122 is an optical fibre analog current interface used in many process and industrial control systems. Available from Advanced Digital Devices, the interface converts a 0-20 mA signal to an optical signal which is sent through the fibre-optic cable. Another LL122 converter at the remote end re-converts the light signal back into a 0-20 mA electrical signal.

These circuits are short-circuit protected and are designed to tolerate the abuse often found in the industrial arena. The units are provided with built-in mains power supplies and are housed in grey powder-coated metal boxes which offer protection in harsh industrial environments. The units serve to extend the range of a 0-20 mA control signals via an opto-decoupler to prevent damage to equipment by induced lightning surges.

The LL122 is suited for 850 nm multimode as standard. Optional is 1300 nm multimode/singlemode. ST connectors are industry standard with multimode, and (optional) SC for multimode and FC for singlemode. The units are suitable for use in environmental conditions: 0-45°C and 0-95% noncondensing humidity.

For more information: ADD South Africa, 011 314 3150, addvid@mweb.co.za





Share this article:
Share via emailShare via LinkedInPrint this page

Further reading:

7" CAN-bus display
25 November 2020, iCorp Technologies , Opto-Electronics
Raystar’s RL0F0007000A8GAAASA00 is a 7" smart display defined as a slave device, which is controlled by a master device via CAN-bus command to render display content on the display screen and return touch ...

Read more...
Global shutter image sensor for machine vision
28 October 2020, EBV Electrolink , Opto-Electronics
ON Semiconductor has introduced the AR0234CS 2,3 megapixel CMOS image sensor with global shutter technology. The high-performance sensor is designed for a variety of applications including machine vision ...

Read more...
3D time-of-flight image sensors
28 October 2020, Hamamatsu Photonics UK , Opto-Electronics
Touchless operation of machinery for hygiene management, measurement tools for ensuring social distance and labour-saving autonomous robots are becoming more common in everyday life. Today, distance ...

Read more...
New generation of LEDs for greater driving safety
30 September 2020, Vepac Electronics , Opto-Electronics
In a few years LEDs will be the predominant light source in car headlights. Their compactness and energy efficiency in particular are major advantages over conventional technologies. LEDs also make it ...

Read more...
OLED module with yellow and blue display
31 August 2020, iCorp Technologies , Opto-Electronics
Raystar’s REA012864M is a COG (chip-on-glass) 0,96-inch dual colour OLED in the form of a PCB module. The module is built on an SSD1306 IC, supporting an I2C interface, 1/64 driving duty cycle, and supply ...

Read more...
Variety of photoelectric sensors
31 August 2020, Vepac Electronics , Opto-Electronics
The Tri-Tronics Mini-Eye photoelectric sensors are designed to be low in cost and high in value. The sensors are waterproof and are enclosed in a high-impact plastic housing. Thru-Beam models utilise ...

Read more...
Miniature yellow and blue OLED display
29 July 2020, iCorp Technologies , Opto-Electronics
Raystar’s REA012864M is a COG (chip-on-glass) 0,96-inch dual colour OLED in the form of a PCB module. The module is built on an SSD1306 IC, supporting an I2C interface, 1/64 driving duty cycle, and supply ...

Read more...
Driver for low-current LED strips
30 June 2020, Altron Arrow , Opto-Electronics
Infineon Technologies’ new BCR431U is a constant-current linear LED driver IC providing low voltage drop performance for regulating LED current. It is the second device released in the new-generation ...

Read more...
Robust glass and plastic laminated displays
29 May 2020, Actum Group , Opto-Electronics
Instrument Plastics specialises in glass and plastic optical-grade contrast enhancement filters for electronic displays. These filters improve display readability by enhancing contrast and reducing reflections, ...

Read more...
Testing the optical characteristics of photonic integrated circuits
29 May 2020 , Opto-Electronics
Today’s bandwidth boom – 400G rollouts, 5G and the explosion in data centre development – is being driven in large part by photonic integrated circuits (PICs). Tiny but mighty, these powerful components ...

Read more...