mobile | classic
Dataweek Electronics & Communications Technology Magazine





Follow us on:
Follow us on Facebook Share via Twitter Share via LinkedIn


Search...

Electronics Buyers' Guide

Electronics Manufacturing & Production Handbook 2019


 

10 issues to consider before installing Ethernet - Part IV
10 September 2002, Computer/Embedded Technology

Half-duplex or full-duplex?

Full-duplex links are the key to extending the maximum network diameter of Fast (100 Mbps) Ethernet. Full-duplex requires separate receive and transmit paths (link segments consisting of no more than two devices). These devices can be Ethernet adapters or switching hub ports. Notice that we did not mention repeating hub ports. A repeating hub is part of the collision domain and reinforces collisions received on any of its other ports. A repeating hub is not capable of full-duplex operation. Although it is possible to have just two Ethernet adapters configured for full-duplex, expansion beyond two adapters requires a switching hub capable of supporting full-duplex operation.

Half-duplex means transmitting and receiving over the same medium but not at the same time. Full-duplex allows for simultaneous sending and receiving. Coaxial-based transceivers such as 10Base-5 and 10Base-2 are not able to invoke full-duplex since they do not have separate receive and transmit paths. However, 10Base-T and 10Base-FL do have separate switching hubs. If these interfaces are configured for half-duplex, then the simultaneous detection of receive and transmit activity will trigger collision detection. These same interfaces configured for full-duplex would disable this collision detection logic since full-duplex does not follow the CSMA/CD rules of shared Ethernet.

It is very important that a full-duplex link be configured properly. A station or switching hub port will send out frames at will, ignoring the CSMA/CD protocol of shared Ethernet, if it is configured for full-duplex. If the other end is configured for half-duplex, it will incorrectly detect collisions and take actions that could cause late collisions which are not automatically re-sent) and CRC errors. The result is a general slowdown of the network negating the benefits of migrating to Fast Ethernet.

As mentioned before, at 100 Mbps the maximum network diameter is short because of the limited collision domain at this speed. This is not a problem with twisted-pair link segments and switch ports because the maximum twisted-pair segment length is 100 m which is within the collision domain limit. The problem is with fibre-optic ports which allow segment lengths of 2 km for multimode operation and 15 km or greater for single-mode operation. Under the rules for half-duplex CSMA/CD Ethernet, our point-to-point fibre-optic segment is limited by the collision domain to 412 m. However, with full-duplex operation, which ignores the CSMA/CD algorithm, fibre-optic segments can be extended to their limit.

With Fast Ethernet, the use of switch technology is recommended. When using Fast Ethernet over fibre-optic cabling, full-duplex operation is recommended.

Auto-negotiation

With the proliferation of Fast Ethernet and the similarity of the cabling components to conventional Ethernet, a means was proposed in IEEE 802.3u to automatically configure Fast Ethernet ports to work with either legacy Ethernet ports or other Fast Ethernet ports. This configuration protocol was based upon National Semiconductor's NWay standard. There is a way for twisted-pair links to automatically configure compatible formats in order for links to begin communicating. This scheme was intended for twisted-pair links and not coaxial buses. Coaxial cable is a legacy 10 Mbps standard that is not in the plans for evolving Ethernet. Fibre optics is a different story. Although fibre-optics is very much in the plans for evolving Ethernet, there is no simple way for two fibre-optic devices to auto-negotiate data rates since a 10Base-FL device operates at 850 nm while a 100Base-FX device operates at 1300 nm. These devices will not interoperate. However, there is nothing in the Auto Negotiation protocol to prevent two fibre-optic devices to auto-negotiate if communication is possible. Recognising this, the 100Base-SX standard was recently introduced which incorporates 850 nm fibre-optic components that can function at either 10 or 100 Mbps. At 100 Mbps, these devices are limited to 300 m segment lengths. Therefore, it is important that the installer fully understands the capabilities of the fibre-optic equipment. Frequently with fibre optics, the data rate is fixed and not negotiated. The auto-negotiation protocol functions best on twisted-pair links.

The benefit of auto-negotiation is to provide hands-free configuration of the two devices attached to the link segment. At connection time, each of the two devices will advertise all their technical abilities. These abilities have been ranked by the standard as shown in Table 1. The lowest possible ranking is 10Base-T which assumes half-duplex or shared Ethernet operation. The very next ranking is 10BaseT full-duplex indicating that full-duplex has higher performance than half-duplex. Finally, the highest ranking is 1000Base-T full-duplex. This ranking scheme has been provided for completeness. It is not assumed that a particular adapter can handle all technologies. In fact, some of these technologies may not have been commercialised. However, they are all listed consistent with the IEEE 802.3 standard.

Table 1. Auto-negotiation assumes a ranking of priorities. 10Base-T is at the bottom

1000Base-T full-duplex

1000ase-T

100Base-T2 full-duplex

100Base-TX full-duplex

100ase-T2

100Base-T4

100Base-TX

10Base-T full-duplex

10Base-T

Each device examines each other's technical abilities and determines the lowest common denominator. For example, if an Ethernet adapter can only handle 10Base-T while a switch port can handle either 10Base-T or 100Base-TX, 10Base-T will be chosen by both. If two Ethernet adapters connect, one only advertising 10Base-T and the other only advertising 100Base-TX, there will be no subsequent communication since no compatibility exists.

Auto-negotiation can be very helpful or it can be a source of problems especially in the area of half, full-duplex selection since it is difficult to ascertain what was selected. Usually a switching hub and adapters have indicators that will denote Fast Ethernet selection; however, there is usually no indication for half, full-duplex operation.

Part V will continue this discussion and look at the Transport Layer Protocols.

For more information: Jaap Willemse, Electronic Products Design, 012 665 9700, jwillemse@epd.co.za


Credit(s)
Supplied By: Electronic Products Design
Tel: +27 12 661 4748
Fax: +27 12 661 6145
Email: jwillemse@epd.co.za
www: www.epd.co.za
  Share on Facebook Share via Twitter Share via LinkedIn    

Further reading:

  • Rugged USB Flash drives and SD cards
    28 August 2019, IPD Electronics, Computer/Embedded Technology
    Datakey Electronics’ new RUGGEDrive line of portable memory solutions offers the data storage and transfer capabilities of consumer-grade USB Flash drives and SD cards in a more reliable and secure package. The ...
  • Embedded recorder for extreme environments
    26 June 2019, Rugged Interconnect Technologies, Computer/Embedded Technology
    Pentek announced the most recent addition to the Talon RTX 25xx series, a new high-performance, small form-factor (SFF) recorder product line for extreme operating environments. Optimised for SWaP (size, ...
  • CompactPCI Serial/Classic backplane bridge
    26 June 2019, Rugged Interconnect Technologies, Computer/Embedded Technology
    Available as companion boards, the PCX/SXP-JAM assembly from EKF is a bridging and expansion solution for CompactPCI Serial systems that need to integrate CompactPCI Classic cards. While the SXP-JAM ...
  • Fingerprint sensor module
    31 July 2019, Altron Arrow, Computer/Embedded Technology
    The One Touch Access 100-USB from NEXT Biometrics is a high-quality, bezel-less USB fingerprint area sensor module designed for integration into custom application products such as notebooks, tablets, ...
  • Exploring the embedded systems of the future
    31 July 2019, Computer/Embedded Technology
    The embedded systems market is at a key point in its evolution. Smart electronic products are becoming fundamental to the way people live, and embedded systems now permeate everyday life. Microprocessors ...
  • Embedded system for aerospace/defence
    31 July 2019, Rugged Interconnect Technologies, Computer/Embedded Technology
    Connect Tech has added a rugged embedded system to its Nvidia Jetson AGX Xavier line of products. The Jetson AGX Xavier is a powerful ‘AI’ computer that provides high-end GPU workstation performance ...
  • CompactPCI Serial board
    31 July 2019, Rugged Interconnect Technologies, Computer/Embedded Technology
    The Pentek SY8-Cyclone is a CompactPCI Serial peripheral board, equipped with a powerful FPGA and up to ten RJ45 connectors for 100BASE-TX Ethernet. With its PCI Express x4 interface, the Cyclone-V ...
  • eSPI-to-LPC bridge
    26 June 2019, Avnet South Africa, Computer/Embedded Technology
    Microchip Technology’s new ECE1200 bridge allows developers to implement the eSPI standard in boards with legacy LPC connectors and peripherals. Product longevity is critical in industrial computing ...
  • Fingerprint sensor module
    26 June 2019, Altron Arrow, Computer/Embedded Technology
    The One Touch Access 100-USB from NEXT Biometrics is a high-quality, bezel-less USB fingerprint area sensor module designed for integration into custom application products such as notebooks, tablets, ...
  • Raspberry Pi 4 gets a Model B boost
    26 June 2019, Electrocomp Express, Computer/Embedded Technology
    The Raspberry Pi Foundation has released a new ‘Model B’ of the Raspberry Pi single-board computer (SBC). This is the first time a choice of memory capacities is being offered, and although local pricing ...
  • Embedded computing solutions for IIoT
    26 June 2019, Rugged Interconnect Technologies, Computer/Embedded Technology
    TQ-Embedded introduced its latest processor technologies with QorIQ Layerscape, i.MX8 and AM57xx to SMARC as the link between ARM and x86 and solutions for the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT). The ...
  • Library of parts added to Proteus software
    26 June 2019, Dizzy Enterprises, Computer/Embedded Technology
    The version 8.9 update to the Proteus EDA software suite sees the integration of a growing online library – currently listing over 1,5 million parts – into its part selection dialog. This follows the ...

 
 
         
Contact:
Technews Publishing (Pty) Ltd
1st Floor, Stabilitas House
265 Kent Ave, Randburg, 2194
South Africa
Publications by Technews
Dataweek Electronics & Communications Technology
Electronics Buyers’ Guide (EBG)

Hi-Tech Security Solutions
Hi-Tech Security Business Directory

Motion Control in Southern Africa
Motion Control Buyers’ Guide (MCBG)

South African Instrumentation & Control
South African Instrumentation & Control Buyers’ Guide (IBG)
Other
Terms & conditions of use, including privacy policy
PAIA Manual





 

         
    Classic | Mobile

Copyright © Technews Publishing (Pty) Ltd. All rights reserved.