Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless, IoT


SFP module for Gigabit Ethernet

21 February 2018 Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless, IoT

Finisar announced the release of the FTLF1318P3BTL bidirectional SFP module for advanced telecommunication and industrial systems. This SFP module has a data rate of up to 1,25 Gbps on 1000Base-LX Ethernet and 1,06 Gbps fibre channels. The device has a hot-pluggable footprint and comes standard with a built-in diagnostic function.

The module is fitted with a 1310 nm Fabry-Perot laser transmitter, and is well suited for fibre transmission systems up to 10 kilometres in length. The SFP transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). Digital diagnostics functions are available via the 2-wire serial bus specified in the SFP MSA.

Finisar SFP modules are compatible with most network equipment manufacturers products, including Cisco, Intel, IBM, Dell, Juniper, Huawei, ZTE, Gigabit and others.

For more information contact Conical Technologies, +27 (0)12 347 5035, finisar@conical.co.za, www.conical.co.za



Credit(s)



Share this article:
Share via emailShare via LinkedInPrint this page

Further reading:

RF amplifier for linear and saturated applications
28 October 2020, RFiber Solutions , Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless, IoT
The MAPC-A1103 is a high-power GaN-on-silicon-carbide HEMT D-mode amplifier suitable for DC to 2,7 GHz frequency operation. The device supports both CW and pulsed operation with peak output power levels ...

Read more...
Flexible microwave absorber sheet
28 October 2020, RFiber Solutions , Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless, IoT
Withwave’s W-Absorber is a microwave absorber in thin sheet format made of a mixture of polymer resin and metal magnetic powder which is thin and flexible, excellent in terms of workability, and can be ...

Read more...
Bluetooth module for advanced applications
28 October 2020, RF Design , Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless, IoT
u-blox announced the NORA-B1 Bluetooth module, the newest member of its short-range radio portfolio. Based on Nordic Semiconductor’s latest nRF5340 Bluetooth low energy chipset – the first to host a powerful ...

Read more...
SIMcontrol leads the way in African SIM management
28 October 2020, Flickswitch , Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless, IoT
Managing data SIMs deployed across several African countries can be tricky for companies that operate across the continent. SIMcontrol is a revolutionary offering from Flickswitch, providing companies ...

Read more...
Scalable end-to-end security platform for LPWA IoT
28 October 2020, RF Design , Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless, IoT
u-blox has announced the commercial launch of its IoT Security-as-a-Service offering. Available on both the u-blox SARA-R4 and SARA-R5 series of LTE-M cellular IoT modules, this innovative solution makes ...

Read more...
Bidirectional DC power supply for lab testing
30 September 2020, Conical Technologies , Power Electronics / Power Management
The new IT-M3400 bidirectional DC power supply from ITECH integrates the features of a bidirectional power supply and a regenerative load. It inherits the advantages of high power density and modular ...

Read more...
V2X transceiver modules
30 September 2020, RF Design , Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless, IoT
The VERA-P3 Series from u-blox are automotive grade 802.11p V2X (vehicle-to-everything) transceiver modules that operate in the 5,9 GHz frequency band. These automotive-grade modules are based on the ...

Read more...
Voltage tuneable notch filter bank
30 September 2020, RFiber Solutions , Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless, IoT
Atlanta Micro’s AM3129 is a miniature voltage-tuneable notch filter bank covering the 1,0 to 6,0 GHz frequency range in a 4 mm QFN package. Six notch filters and two bypass paths with SP8T switches on ...

Read more...
Permanent mounting MIMO antenna for Wi-Fi
30 September 2020, RF Design , Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless, IoT
The Ultima MA530 MIMO antenna from Taoglas is a low-profile, heavy-duty, fully IP67 waterproof external M2M antenna for use in transportation and remote monitoring applications. It provides high efficiency ...

Read more...
SPST RF switch for high-performance aperture tuning
30 September 2020, Hi-Q Electronics , Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless, IoT
Skyworks has introduced the SKY59272-707LF, a single-pole, single-throw (4xSPST) switch designed for antenna tuning applications that require ultra-low off-capacitance and low on-resistance. This device ...

Read more...