Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless, IoT


SFP+ transceivers for 10 Gbps Ethernet

19 August 2009 Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless, IoT

Avago recently announced the expansion of its family of SFP+ optical transceiver modules for next-generation 10 Gbps Ethernet equipment designs. The new additions include a 1310 nm LRM multimode fibre transceiver, and transceivers for both LR single-mode fibre and SR multimode fibre applications with extended temperature capability.

The AFBR-707SDZ 10 Gb SPF+ LRM transceiver module incorporates Avago’s 1310 nm FP laser and PIN detector technology to provide an IEEE 10 Gb Ethernet design that is compliant with the 10 GBASE-LRM standard. This transceiver is designed to enable re-use of installed legacy multimode fibre cables to preserve end user cabling infrastructure. Key features include typical power dissipation of 0,8 W, a full digital diagnostic management interface (DMI) and Avago’s SFP+ package design, which enables equipment EMI performance in high port density applications with margins to Class B limits. This transceiver supports OM1, OM2, and OM3 multimode fibre reaches of up to 220 m.

The AFCT-701ASDZ 10 Gbps SFP+ LR optical transceiver offers extended temperature range performance and operates over single-mode fibre at distances up to 10 km in compliance with the optical interface specifications per IEEE 802.3ae 10 GBASE-LR. It supports an extended case operating temperature range from 0°C to 85°C to enable very high port density equipment designs.

The extended temperature AFBR-703ASDZ SFP+ SR transceiver incorporates Avago’s 850 nm VCSEL and PIN detector technology to provide an IEEE 10 Gb Ethernet design that is compliant with the 10 GBASE-SR standard. It is designed with an extended case temperature range from 0°C to 85°C to enable 10 Gb Ethernet equipment designs with very high port density. The AFBR-703SDZ commercial temperature range transceiver is also available upon request.

Avago’s family of 10 Gbps Ethernet SPF+ optical transceivers comply with the electrical interface specifications from SFF-8431 for enhanced 10 Gb SFP, as well as the SFF-8472 specification for DMI in optical transceivers. All of the transceivers are RoHS compliant.



Credit(s)



Share this article:
Share via emailShare via LinkedInPrint this page

Further reading:

Otto Wireless reveals RAD new product line
29 July 2020, Otto Wireless , Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless, IoT
As a world leader in the telecommunications field with over 39 years of innovation, a significant worldwide presence in over 150 countries and an installed base of more than 16 million network elements, ...

Read more...
New benchmark in low-cost LTE to be released soon
29 July 2020, Otto Wireless , Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless, IoT
SIMCom, represented locally by Otto Wireless Solutions, has expanded its family of SIM7600, LTE Cat. 1 devices, and is due to unveil a new flagship product, which is expected to take the 4G market by ...

Read more...
Multi-sensor IoT module
29 July 2020, Electrocomp , Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless, IoT
TDK announced worldwide availability of the InvenSense SmartBug, a compact, wireless multi-sensor solution designed for a plethora of commercial and consumer IoT applications. The out-of-the-box solution ...

Read more...
Smallest automotive maXTouch controllers
29 July 2020, Altron Arrow, Avnet South Africa , DSP, Micros & Memory
To help enhance and ease today’s driving experience, automotive manufacturers are implementing additional touch displays beyond the centre infotainment display (CID). Supporting the application of these ...

Read more...
Bluetooth SiP for wearables and medical devices
30 June 2020, RF Design , Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless, IoT
Nordic Semiconductor announced that Tangshan, China-based Tangshan Hongjia Electronic Technology has selected Nordic’s nRF52840 Bluetooth 5.2/Bluetooth Low Energy (Bluetooth LE) advanced multiprotocol ...

Read more...
Adhesive mount combo antenna
30 June 2020, RF Design , Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless, IoT
The Taoglas MA256.A is a 3-in-1 adhesive mount combination antenna for use in cases requiring worldwide 4G coverage and GPS/GLONASS/BeiDou/Galileo for positioning. The MA256 has been designed to be mounted ...

Read more...
Diodes for RF/microwave applications
30 June 2020, Hi-Q Electronics , Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless, IoT
Skyworks’ broad portfolio of PIN, limiter, Schottky, and varactor diodes are ideal for WLAN, infrastructure, handset, Satcom (LNB/DBS-CATV), automotive, aerospace and defence, test and measurement, metering, ...

Read more...
Small form factor 5G/4G antenna
30 June 2020, RF Design , Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless, IoT
The Taoglas Olympian II G45 is a low-profile, robust external 5G/4G antenna. The permanent mount antenna has a small form factor at only 48,5 mm tall and 50 mm in diameter. It is ideal for external use, ...

Read more...
Dual-core wireless MCU
30 June 2020, Altron Arrow , Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless, IoT
The STM32WBx0 is a dual-core wireless MCU based on an Arm Cortex-M4 core running at 64 MHz (application processor) and an Arm Cortex-M0+ core at 32 MHz (network processor). The STM32WBx0 Value Line ...

Read more...
MIFARE DESFire EV3 IC
30 June 2020, EBV Electrolink , Telecoms, Datacoms, Wireless, IoT
NXP Semiconductors announced its new MIFARE DESFire EV3 IC that ushers in next-generation performance, advanced security and seamless integration of mobile services for a new era of security and connectivity ...

Read more...